D.C. legislation affects taxation on Opportunity Zone gains, potentially reducing internal rates of return
[…] D.C. amends definition of ‘taxable income’ for unincorporated business tax (UBT)

On Aug. 19, 2020, District of Columbia Mayor Muriel Bowser signed the Budget Support Emergency Act of 2020 (BSA) (L. 2020, Act 23-404) for the Fiscal Year 2021, which applies as of Oct. 1, 2020. Among other actions, the BSA provides for the amendment of the definition of “taxable income” for unincorporated businesses, pursuant to D.C. Code Section 47.1808.02(1), to include “gain from the sale or other disposition of any assets, including tangible assets and intangible assets, including real property and interests in real property, in the District, even when such a sale or other disposition results in the termination of an unincorporated business.” This amendment becomes effective Jan. 1, 2021.